USA Spouse Visa

USA Spouse Visa

USA Spouce VisaK3 spouse visa is a non-immigrant USA marriage visa that start from the April 2001. The aim of K3 spouse visa is to bring the foreign spouse in states to live and work in the US. This type of visa issues for two years validity to enter the United States until the immigration procedure is completed.
The applicant must be
1- The legal spouse (husband/wife) of the US citizen (legally married)
2- Completed eighteen years of old to sign an affidavit

The essential documents required while applying for this type of visa:
1- Documentary evidence to prove the sponsor’s citizenship
2- Marriage certificate
3- Proof of the termination of previous marriage (death/divorce certificate), if previously married
4- No objection certificate from your local police station
5- A valid passport
6- Medical certificate
7- Birth certificate

Before applying for the K3 spouse visa, the American citizen spouse must have filed Form 1-130 to establish the relationship with the applicant, and Form 1-129F with the USCIS. From the USCIS, the American citizen spouse will receive Notice of Receipt. With the copy of this Notice of Receipt, he/she can forward the application to the country where the marriage had taken place. On approval of the petition, the USCIS will forward the petition to the United States consulate where the applicant has applied for the K3 spouse visa for USA. The processing time for K3 spouse visa for USA varies. The benefits of K3 spouse visa include:
1-Can reduce long delays in joining one’s spouse
2-Can change to permanent immigrant visa status (Green card)
3- Can avail EAD (work permit)
4- Can take one’s unmarried child(ren) who are below 21 years of age to the US, using K-4 visa
5- No objection certificate from your local police station