UK Fiancee Visa

UK Fiancee Visa

Fiancee visaThose who wants to marry with a UK resident in England may apply for a finance / fiance visa, it is not necessary that the applicant and the sponsor have lived together before applying.
For this visa the following requirements must be met:
The applicant must be engaged to a person who is either a British citizen or has permanent residence in the UK.
The couple must have met.
The couple must intend to get married form a civil partnership and live together on a permanent basis after marriage civil partnership.
There must be adequate funds for the couple to live on, both before and after marriage civil partnership.
There should be must a reasonable accommodation for the the couple.The said visa is valid for only six months, and applicant should marry within this given time.
A person holding a finance/fiance prospective civil partnership visa is not allowed to work.
The couple may get married form a civil partnership at any time within the six-month period. After the couple are married form a civil partnership the applicant should apply for spouse civil partner leave. Once he/she is granted spouse leave he/she is allowed to work without restriction.
If the relationship is still continuing after this 2 year period, applicants may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

A person holding a finance/fiance prospective civil partnership visa is not allowed to work.

wants to marry with a UK resident in England may apply for a finance / fiance visa, it is not necessary that the applicant and the sponsor have lived together before applying.