Marriage Visa

Marriage Visa

Marriage Visawhat is visa?
A visa is a form of permission for a non-citizen to travel to, enter, transit or remain in a particular country. A visa does not guarantee entry. That remains the right of the immigration officials of the particular country.Some countries may demand visitors to present return tickets and evidence of means (vailability of funds) to cover their intended stay. Some countries may refuse entry to visitors who do not comply with their requirements regarding general appearance and clothing.
The definition of “spouse” in connection with the Spouse visa:
There must be a legal marriage in order to meet the requirment Cohabitation does not meet the requirement for immigration purposes. Common law spouses may be eligible but this would depend upon the laws of the country where the common law marriage took place.United States Immigration law does not recognize polygamy[more than one marriage] so only the first spouse may qualify. All previous marriages must be legally terminated and proof of final divorce degree(s) provided. The death of a spouse must be substantiated with proper death certificate for the country that issued same
What is a Green Card?
A Green Card, known as a Permanent Resident Card is a United States government issued identity card for foreigner allowed to work permanently in the US. A citizen of a foreign country, you must first get legally married to a US citizen then you may apply for a green card. A Green Card obtained by marriage will have conditions that needs be removed within a certain amount of time. A conditional green card is issued to residents that get married to a green card holder or United States citizen. Once the application for a permanent green card is approved, you may apply for United States citizenship and obtain a United States passport. The majority of Green Card Marriage applications are real.